2017 Schedule

AC Cinefest 2017 Official Schedule

Order TICKETS

Please note that some films are intended for mature audiences. All films will be followed by a short Q&A if filmmakers are present.

Download the AC Cinefest Schedule as a PDF

FRIDAY OCT. 13, 2017

DANTE HALL 

2017 Schedule, Dante Hall

6:00 p.m. Friday Night Showcase

Monty and the Runaway Furnace  (33 min.)

Reality Disorder (31)

Spoken Word (27)

8:00 p.m. The Films of Keith Vaile

Dating Service (5 min.)

The Mystery of Jasper (30)

Lost (75)

SATURDAY OCT. 14, 2017

DANTE HALL

2017 Schedule, Dante Hall

11:00 a.m Saturday Short Showcase

Graham: A Dog’s Story (14 min.)

Brooklyn in July (22)

The Last Visit (19)

Heads (10)

Candy & Ronnie (17)

Mannahatta (13)

12:45 p.m.  A New View of New Jersey – The Films of Larry Rosen

Revenge is Best Served… (12 min.)

The Question (8)

No Clue (5)

1:15 p.m. The Garden State on Film

PASSAIC (15 min.)

Frame of Reference (18)

Healing Heroes (10)

The Interrogator 2016 (25)

2 p.m. Filmmaker’s Panel

Filmmakers participate in a Q&A session (Upstairs at Dante Hall)

2:35 p.m. “South Jersey on Screen” (films with a South Jersey connection)

The Tramcar Girl (10 min.)

All Over Again (18)

One Mother’s Fire (16)

Past Due (7)

To Whom it May Concern (17)

4:00 p.m. Saturday Evening Program

4:00 p.m. Streetwrite (25 min.)

Spirit Revival (75)

6:00 p.m. Amanda & “Actors” with an AC Connection

Amanda’s Snow Day (2 min.)

Amanda And The Haunted Forest (2)

We are Actors (27)

6:40 p.m. “Atlantic City on Camera” (Films about AC or by AC directors)

The Last of Her (10 min.)

Vaden Versus (17)

Water Bucks-The Atlantic City Story (12)

Saint Charles Place (5)

Landlords and Tenants Wars Reality Show Series (25)

True Blue (19)

8:15 p.m. Saturday Late Night

Almost Boss: The Longest Running Tribute Band in History (60 min.)

The Man from Earth: Holocene (98)

SATURDAY OCT. 14, 2017

ARTS GARAGE

2017 Schedule, Arts Garage

12:00 p.m. STUDENT SHORT FILM SHOWCASE

Foreign Sounds (9 min.)

The Choices we Make (12)

Window Shopping (5)

Growing Up with FSHD (25)

Hope Restored (18)

ALIVE! (15)

1:45 p.m. Student Feature

Blue Hollywood (82 min.)

3:15 p.m. Super Short Shorts (Five minutes and under)

Chance Encounter (5 min.)

Fruit Bat II (5)

Interrogation Room (2)

Hail to the Lion (1)

Pollyanna (1)

The Bag (3)

What the hell! (4)

Jack & Ophelia (2)

Catfish (3)

3:45 p.m. Afternoon Features

Our Republican Documentary: Six Months on the Presidential Campaign Trail (68 min.)

I Am Still Here (90)

SUNDAY OCT. 15, 2017

DANTE HALL

2017 Schedule, Dante Hall

11:00 a.m. Sunday Shorts

Thurman Comes Home (8 min.)

Immigrant Brothers (16)

Blind Faith (11)

The Cursed Road (9)

Driving Force (9)

Chivalry (5)

Youth (12)

12:30 p.m. Sunday Afternoon at Dante

A Real Date (3)

The Man In The Room (17)

Bad Romance (19)

The Waiting Room (13)

1:45 p.m.  The Latest From Jack Skyyler

Driver (80 min.)

Death’s Door (39)

4:30 p.m.  Evening at Dante

The Samaritans (78 min.)

7:00 p.m. AWARDS CEREMONY

Awards Ceremony takes place at Dante Hall.

SUNDAY OCT. 15, 2017

ARTS GARAGE

2017 Schedule, Arts Garage

12:00 p.m. Exploring Mental Health on Film

CHARLIE (28 min.)

On the Way up (22)

Hunter in the Blackness; Veterans, Hope, and Recovery (28)

1:30 p.m. Mental Health on Screen

HAZE (45 min.)

Truce (14)

2:45 p.m. An Exploration on Mental Health and Much More with Sebastian Foxworth

What’s the Matter with Mommy (10 min.)

The Great American Depression- I’m Not Crazy (15)

The Family Blend! Pop’s Big Payback! (9)

3:45 p.m. Animation Spot

Wig-Less (2 min.)

Kramer (3)

Dignity of Risk (15)

4:15 p.m. Evening at the Arts Garage

Heavy Objects  (65 min.)