2016 Winners

Scott L. Schwartz
Scott L. Schwartz
2016 Lifesaver Award for Cinematic Achievement

Lifesaver Award for Cinematic Achievement Blanche Baker

Lifesaver Award for Cinematic Achievement Scott L. Schwartz

 

Best Supporting Actress Feature Comedy Jean Kohl Odd Crows

Best Supporting Actress Feature Action Drama Lynn Mancinelli Bad Frank

Best Supporting Actress Feature Horror Nikki Casseri Surviving the Outbreak

Best Supporting Actress Feature Drama Leah Barker Sugar!

Best Supporting Actress Short Drama Robyn Babina Moral Compass

Best Supporting Actress Short Dramedy Jennifer Cook Unexplainable

 

Best Supporting Actor Short Comedy Edgar Gonzalez Doctors

Best Supporting Actor Short Dramedy Jim Parrack Red

Best Supporting Actor Short Thriller, John Shea Alone

Best Supporting Actor Short Horror Charlie Way Hayes Resistance

Best Supporting Actor Feature Dramedy Chris Dyer TRI

Best Supporting Actor Feature Romantic Comedy Lawton Denis The Night We Met

Best Supporting Actor Feature Action Drama Rommel Suniga Changing Hands

 

Best Director Feature Comedy Pat Kazanjian Odd Crows

Best Director Feature Thriller Keith Vaile Kidnapped

Best Director Feature Horror Larry Rosen Surviving the Outbreak

Best Director Feature Drama Shari Berman Sugar!

Best Director Feature Romantic Comedy Jon Russell Cring The Night We Met

Best Director Feature Action Drama Scott L. Schwartz Changing Hands

 

Best New Director Short Film Sebastian Foxworth Unexplainable

Best Director Short Comedy Chris Capaci Marathon Mouth

Best Director Short Dramedy Local Rachel Albanese Lost & Found

Best Director Short Dramedy Mark Clauberg Hotel

Best Director Short Drama Kylie Garcelon Moral Compass

Best Director Short Documentary David Block Gift Horses

Best Director Feature Documentary, A.J. Mattioli Words

Best Director Short Musical Documentary Edvin Ortega Larger Than Life: A Boyband Story

Best Cinematographer Feature Drama Chase Bowman Turnabout

Best Director of Photography Feature Horror Sherry McCracken Bloodletting                                                    

Best Cinematographer Short Horror Tracy Nicole Cring Resistance

Best Cinematographer Short Drama David Tumblety Window Dressing

 

Best Actress Feature Thriller Becca Bishop Kidnapped

Best Actress Feature Drama Alice Ripley Sugar!

Best Actress Feature Dramedy Jensen Jacobs TRI

Best Actress Feature Comedy Sarah Joy Byington The Night We Met

Best Actress Feature Action Drama Kaylee Beth Dodson Changing Hands

 

Best Actress Short Dramedy Local Rosanna Consalvo-Sarto Lost & Found

Best Actress Short Comedy Anna Florence The Demo

Best Actress Short Comedy Local Tara London Doctors

Best Actress Short Dramedy Evangeline Young Red

Best Actress Short Drama Diana Durango By Blood

 

Best Actor Feature Action Drama Kevin Interdonato Bad Frank

Best Actor Feature Drama George Katt Turnabout

Best Actor Feature Horror Mark Barthmaeir Bloodletting

Best Actor Feature Crime Drama, Carmine Pannullo Crossing Bloodlines

 

Best Actor Short Dramedy Christopher Young Hotel

Best Actor Short Comedy New Jersey Kevin Connors Marathon Mouth

Best Actor Short Comedy, Peter Dobson The Demo

Best Actor Short Drama Ensemble Dan Grimaldi The Atlantic Motel

Best Actor Short Action Drama Thomas Randolph The Kill Club

Best Actor Short Drama Russ Camarda By Blood

 

Best Feature Drama Turnabout

Best Feature Action Drama Bad Frank

Best Feature Crime Drama Crossing Bloodlines

Best Feature Horror Bloodletting

Best Feature Dramedy TRI

Best Romance The Night We Met

 

Best Short Dramedy Basbousa

Best Short Action Drama The Kill Club

Best Short Dramedy New Jersey Unexplainable

Best Short Drama Window Dressing

Best Short Drama Ensemble The Atlantic Motel

Best Short Drama Student In Too Deep

Best Short Comedy The Bet

Best Animation The Family Blend!-Scoobeeman Begins   

 

Best Short Documentary Newark: The Comedy

Best Short Documentary The Forgotten Overbrook Hospital

Best Short Documentary Local The Great American Depression

 

Best Feature Documentary Land of the Legendary

Best Feature Documentary LGBT Cherry’s in Season

Best Feature Musical Documentary Hang on Sloopy: The Movie

 

Volunteer Award for Service to the Festival: Ursula Ryan

 

Screenwriting Competition Winners:

Feature Screenplay

1st: Resurrection by James Carroll

2nd: Lion of the Sea by Peter Israelson

3rd: Hell on Neptune by Robert Rogers

 

Short Screenplay

1st: U.S. Navy Cine-Kodak by Stephen M. Hunt

2nd: Chum by Henry P. Gravelle

3rd: The Mayflower by Shayna-Raye Funderburk